Process for applying for social security income in WA state

Asked almost 6 years ago - Kent, WA

HOW DO YOU APPLY FOR SSI?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can review the extensive information available for free at the Social Security Administration's website at www.ssa.gov . The site has information on the qualifications needed for various benefits administered by SSA.

    In general, one would file an application with the SSA. The SSA collects the relevant information and determines if the applicant is qualified. If the applicant disagrees with the SSA's decision, the applicant has a time period to appeal the decision. The decision letter from the SSA will explain the appeal procedures.

    If you are in Kent, there is an SSA office on James. You can get the full address from the SSA's website.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,789 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,789 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering