Procesing time throu green card holder

Asked over 1 year ago - Parkston, SD

Flag

my husbend live in Usa he have green gard if he sponser me how much procesing time

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 15, 2011 04:17. As an FB-2A, its not the processing time wait, it is the 2-3 year visa priority date wait that you need to monitor. www.travel.state.gov.

    713-772-2300. All information provided is general in nature. Please consult with an immigration attorney with full... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered December 15, 2011 04:21. It depends what country you are from. Use this chart online to determine the wait taimes: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulle... . It is the Visa Bulletin issued by the Department of State. F-2A is the category but each country has different wait times... Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    Answered December 15, 2011 05:41. You haven't given us sufficient information to guide you. We'd need to know when you filed the I-130 and your country of origin. This would give us a better set of facts with which to work.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering