proceeds from the sale of real property in CA state, what is community and separate property
Lomita, CA
Viewed 170 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
proceeds from house sale in California:
My wife and I sold a rental house in Lomita, California last year. Both our names were on the title.
Without my knowledge or agreement from me, my wife was pressured by her sister to sign and notarize a letter giving her sister 1/4 of proceeds from the sale in exchange for some Arizona property. Evidently this has been a long simmering issue between the 2 sisters for over 30 years. We are both being sued by her sister for 1/4 of the total gross proceeds of the sale. Without getting into the merits of the suit itself, shouldn't my half of the property be off the table in regards to this suit since I was not a party to any agreement? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Cheyanna Lynn Jaffke
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In essence, yes your half of the community property should be "off the table". You should make sure the sister knows that you are not accepting the agreement that your wife entered into with her. Tell her in writing. But you should talk with an attorney who can write the letter for you and cite to California law.
|