Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Procedures for seeking child custody in Oregon state

We just went through a very messy custody case for my daughter and lost. My mother was awarded custody based on information that was manipulated and not even provable. In the judges decision, he brings up my medical history that my mother stated which is not even true, but did not bring up her medical issues which are extreme and cause her to not be able to care for my daughter. All testimony given by my witnesses was disregarded completely. There was no parenting time made and she is now denying visitation. During the trial she has accused my husband, my daughter's step-father, of "grooming" her to molest her. Not only is this a flat out lie, but her entire basis was that the two of them went on a walk and were 10 minutes late getting back. My mother is now threatening to get custody of my other daughter by saying that my husband, also her step-father, is physically abusing her. This is also a flat out lie. So, here are my questions:

Can she get custody of my other daughter? She has not had any substantial contact with her in over a year. She was the guardian for my other daughter before the custody case.

How can I make her stop what she is doing to my husband? He is trying to re-enlist in the military and it could threaten that.

How can I go about getting parenting time? Just today she denied me after telling me yesterday I could have it.

I do not have custody of my younger daughter through the courts, but she has lived with me her entire life. Should I push custody?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
Oregon provides for third-parties (including Grandparents) to obtain custody and visitation rights. In general, the party seeking visitation/Custody must prove that the natural parent is unfit. Oregon Revised Statue 109.119 sets forth the relevant law. This is a complicated issue and a consultation with a lawyer is crucial to obtaining proper understanding regarding this law.

You obtain parenting time via a motion to the court. In addition, once parenting time is provided for in a judgment, you then have rights to enforce parenting time.

Decisions regarding custody are important and longlasting. It is important to receive direct legal advice from an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now