procedures for filing an anti-harrassment order in WA state

criminal: where can I petition the court for a antiharrasement order do I just go to the police station. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
What you want is a restraining order and you need to get it from the court. Go to civil court if it is not a relation, family court if it is anyone you have ever lived with. of course if there is an emergency dial 911, and when the police come they will issue a temporary protective order which is good for a short period of time to alow you to get to court.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard