Procedures for expunging prior criminal record in CA

Asked over 5 years ago - Newport Beach, CA

all the private data bases have been nice except (integrascan), the guy is rude , Iwant my personal info removed & the old expunged case removed

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Blake Wallin

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Where available to persons who have been arrested or convicted, expungement does not happen automatically, and is never guaranteed. A person seeking to have an arrest or criminal conviction expunged from their record must usually fill out an application or petition, and submit the paperwork to the proper criminal court for a judge's review and decision. In most jurisdictions, a fee must be paid in conjunction with the filing of the application.

    The expungement process can be complicated. For example, some jurisdictions require an applicant to deliver (or "serve") papers on district attorneys, while others require the applicant to prepare the legal document (or "Order of Expungement") which will be signed by the judge. In some cases, a court hearing is required, after which a judge will decide whether to grant the expungement.

  2. Ryan Patrick McClure

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Your question is a little difficult to understand. Contact the court clerk at the court/ county in which you were convicted. They will explain the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,652 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,652 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering