procedures for enforcing parenting plan child custody agreement under WA state law
Seattle, WA
Viewed 121 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
custody agreement:
we have joint custody,although boys are to remain with me,and durning school year.My son wanted to live with his dad and go to school out there,well,he did poorly in school,and missed many days of school.So i told my ex he is not going to school out there this year,and he refuses to bring him back over here.Also there was no modification done on the custody papers,so he said i willfully abandon him.what are my rights? Also i legally go by those existing papers.Please Help Me...
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
it sounds like you have a parenting plan. you need to enforce it. carefully read the plan. if he isn't following it, bring a contempt motion
|