procedures for determining who is rightful owner of property under CA law
Roseville, CA
Viewed 79 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
property lines:
We have a neighbor who says our 50 year old road is on his property. He doesn't mind and wants to put a fence up and leave the road where it is. Do I have to disclose that the road is on his property when we sell even though we have no dispute? We have to use the easement road and could possibly file for a perscriptive easement.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)J Craig Williams
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you will have to make that disclosure.
You need to have the easement in writing, and recorded with the county recorder for it to be effective. Otherwise, you will need to go to court and get a determination that it is a prescriptive easement. No agreement regarding real estate is effective unless it is in writing. You may want to consider hiring a survey to confirm which of the two properties has the road on it. Melissa Cari Marsh
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First you should hire a surveyor to properly map out the property lines. That said, you would need to disclose that the road may be on the neighbor's property, but has been there for 50+ years. If the survery shows your neighbor is correct, and if you get along with the neighbor, and if the neighbor will agree to provide you with an easement, you may want to have an attorney prepare and record an easement for the road.
For more information on boundary lines, fences and trees, please visit my website at www.yourlegalcorner.com Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Limited Liability Company, Insurance, Debt Previous question: procedure for getting a public defender in WA state |