Procedures for adjustment of status after permanent resident marries U.S. citizen

Asked over 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am 22 yrs old planning to marry my significant other, we've been together for 6 yrs and living together for 3 yrs. He is a permanent resident here in the U.S ., and I wanted to know what is the process after we obtain our marriage license for him to become a u.s citizen?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lisa A. Tehlirian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question is rather unclear. If your fiance is a permanent resident ("green card" holder), he will not be required to file an adjustment of status. If he is interested in applying for U.S. citizenship through naturalization, he must establish he has maintained continuous residence in the United States for 5 years after he obtained permanent resident status. The period is reduced to 3 years if the permanent resident is in a valid marital union with a U.S. citizen for 3 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,686 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,686 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering