procedure under WA child custody laws if child refuese to see father
Sunnyside, WA
Viewed 144 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
son refuses to see father:
My son is 15 going on 16 soon. He has grown to despise his father for the way he treats his siblings and him. I do have a PP in place but can't afford to take it to court at this present time. What can i do if my son refuses to get in the car with his dad. I know he will walk back home. My children are well behaved children and many can testify that, so for my son to push his dad away really says alot. His dad has gone to anger management and is an alcoholic. I am worried about my kids but what can i do....
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You're in a tough position. If you have a PP that specifies that Dad has visitation, you must do everything in your power to make sure that your son goes to visitation. If it is revelaed tha you are supporting your son's decision not to see Dad, you could be held in contempt of court. So, as a first step, do everything you can to encourage your son to see his Dad.
As a second step, you need to get into some kind of counseling with your son and possibly Dad to attempt some kind of reunification of the family -- if Dad refuses, that is his choice. However, if Dad does refuse, I would still get into counseling with your son to try to figure out how to get him back togehter with Dad. It's always hard with a 15 year old, but if you can't afford to modify the PP through court action, your choices are limited. |