procedure under MO state law to expunge old arrest for bad check writing

arrested for bad check: In 1988 I was arrested for a bad check in KS.After taking my fingerprints & picture I was told if I paid it, it wouldn't show on my record, so I did.Never had to go to court or anything.I am now trying to get employment and no one will hire me because this is on my record.I didn't realize it until I was fingerprinted for a job and they notified me that I had a record.I currently live in MO.Is there anything I can do from here?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John G. Gromowsky

John G. Gromowsky

Contributor Level 5
You state that you were not convicted, so I assume what is showing up on background checks is your old arrest. You should discuss your problem with an attorney to review whether you can have the Kansas arrest expunged. You may need to do this under Kansas, rather than Missouri, law, since the arrest took place in Kansas.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard