procedure under MI family law to stop parent from taking child to another state, uniform parentage act petition

how can i stop her from moving out of state? Cant afford a lawyer: I am a father but not married to the mother. She has caused me nothing but grief. tried working with th friend of court but it seems nothing is done toward the mother. she accuses me of terrible things but never pursuits them she just hassles me. now she wants to take my son out of State said i would not have to pay supportif i allow this if not she has threatened to make it hell for what can ido - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
If you have not done so, speak to an experienced local family law attorney. If you cannot afford to hire one, see if your local legal aid office, your local court, or a local law school has a family law clinic for low income parents.

You should speak to an attorney about filing a Uniform Parentage Act Petition to establish custody and visitation orders. The court will direct the two of you to mediation to work out an agreement. Generally speaking, it is very difficult for a parent who wishes to move a child out of state to retain primary custody of the child.
0 0
Scott J. Brogan

Scott J. Brogan

Contributor Level 4
These are complicated matters. You are entitled to hearing on this issue, and the mother will need to prove the move has the capacity to improve the life of the child. I strongly suggest you find a way to retain an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard