procedure under MA laws to reverse alimony order

ALIMONY: IS THERE A WAY TO REVERSE ALIMONY ONCE IT IS GRANTED. HOW DOES ONE END ALIMONY PAYMENTS. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
It cannot be reversed, but under some circumstances, it can be modified. SInce you have not provided any facts, that is the only view I have.
0 0
Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Sometimes alimony can be modified. There are reasons for and against modification. It depends on your current circumstances and the language in your divorce agreement. You should consult with an attorney if you wish to modify alimony to get the specifics on your case.
0 0
John K Leslie

John K Leslie

Contributor Level 3
As with any ongoing financial obligation entered as part of a divorce judgment, the only way to change an alimony order would be by way of a Complaint for Modification. To prevail, you would need to show a substantial change incircumstance from the conditions (i.e. income of either or both of the parties) that existed at the time of the divorce. And a voluntary or self caused reduction in income will probably not support the modification.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.