procedure to settlement with creditor in WA state
Seattle, WA
Viewed 134 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
debt:
I owe an insurance company money. its been about 6 months before i got a letter from there lawyer. stating they wanted to get it resolved. tryed to tell me they would not except $250, so i just started sending the insuarance co. that amount and am on the third payment. Now the lawyer wants me to pay them at 12% interest going back 10 months.And send it to them. Along with a promissary note. What can i do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shelly Crocker
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's hard to know how to help without more facts. You don't say how much they claim you owe. It does sound like you agree that you owe them money, so generally creditor lawyers will be willing to try to work with you to come to a reasonable settlement. I would keep trying, and I would not sign a new promissory note with them. Best of luck to you! Shelly
|