Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Procedure in WA state to get a parenting plan filed with the court

i had a kid with my girlfriend then we split up.. the kid is 2 now and i support them. i pay for the bills and rent and she has a part time job that pays for food and her gas.. but she is constantly jerking me around with my kid so I wanted to get a parenting plan to stop her from doing this but I have been told that I will be paying more then I am already paying now for her (bills plus rent plus child spport) is this true or will the money I'm giving her for rent and bills count as child support?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now