Procedure in WA state to expunge vacate misdemeanor assault DV charge

Asked about 6 years ago - Kent, WA

What is the process and cost of removing this conviction from my record?

Additional information

My sentence was reduced to a 4th degree assault, gross misdemeanor and my sentencing and probation was completed in October 2005. Is it possible to have my record expunged now? I am 19 years old

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aaron A Pelley

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    9

    Answered . In Washington, we use the term "vacation of conviction" when describing the removal of criminal records for the purposes of employment and housing. You can review the legal guide, below, for how the steps on how to vacate a misdemeanor fourth degree assault that has a domestic violence classification.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,163 answers this week

3,251 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,163 answers this week

3,251 attorneys answering