procedure in WA state to expunge and seal criminal record history of 2001 misdemeanor

Expunging and sealing my misdemeanor: My first question is: Does my misdemeanor from 2001 ever drop off of my record? It was one case with two charges in Washington State, falsifying a police report and obstructing justice. I now live in Texas. If not what do I have to do to get it off without an attorney? I cannot afford one and am not eligible for legal aid.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley

Contributor Level 6
To answer your first question, the misdemeanor will not "drop off" your record. To answer your second question, see the link below. It will give you insight on the process.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard