Procedure for responding to a summons: personal service on a natural person-in Florida

I worked for a swimming pool company as the sales manager. The complany has just recently filed bankruptcy. One of the subcontractors is attempting to hold me (and two other employees-separate summons) responsible for signing an estimate for work. I have no financial gain or interest from trasncation with this subcontractor/ I have no licensein Fl for building. This document signed is an estimate for proposed work. I have signed numerous times on various companies as I am an employee of the company. I am looking for a template or format to reposnd to this type of summons to the court, - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You can write a letter to the court denying that you owe anything and stating that you are not the proper party for suit. File one with the court and send a copy to the plaintiff (company suing you). Your best option is to contact an attorney for even a half hour consult. have the attorney review the complaint and advise on how to proceed. If the attorney believes there is a provision for the recovery of attorneys fees they may take your case with very little up front fees.
2 0
Will Murphy

Will Murphy

Contributor Level 5
If you do consult an attorney, and I agree with Mr. Chen that you should do so right away, ask him or her about a 57.105 motion.
1 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
28 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
19 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Teri A. Walter
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard