procedure for obtaining a visitor visa for 6 year old nephew to visit U.S.

6 yr nephew residing in Jamaica West Indies.: how can my 6 yr old nephew get a visa to visit the USA during holiday seasons when school is out.. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
He will need to (through /with the assistance of a parent) apply at the consulate for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa stamp. It isn't always easy to get such a visa, even for a brief visit and even for a child, and you should speak with a qualified immigration attorney to discuss how to document the things that the consulate will need to see proven before issuing a visa.

For instance, not only will you need to prove that your nephew has been invited here and will be taken care of while here (that you will feed, house and clothe him and take care of him generally), but they will also want to be convinced that he will return home at the end of the visit. Even though his parents are remaining in Jamaica, they may not be convinced that your nephew isn't coming to the U.S. to live with you permanently and this may be difficult to prove. An examination of the exact circumstances of your life, your nephew's life, and his parents' lives may reveal creative ways in which this can be proven.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard