procedure for getting restraining order/no contact order in WA state, evicting violent roommate from apartment
Seattle, WA
Viewed 632 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
roommate, assault and procedure to evict.:
i live in a house with 5 people. last night 1 was arrested for domestic violence and verbally assaulting me. she has paid through the end of the month but we all feel unsafe around her. is there any way we can kick her out asap or get a restraining order fast? will it be easier if we can get her rent back for the rest of the month?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the person was arrested, the person likely spend at least a day in jail as King County and its cities do not allow persons arrested on domestic violence charges to post bail.
Generally, as a condition of release pending hearings, the arrested person is ordered to not have contact with the person allegedly assaulted. You can contact the prosecuting office and ask that that condition be imposed. You can also file a petition for an order of protection. You can get the forms from your court. Alternatively, you can get the blank forms from this website: http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/ . You likely can ask that the filing fee be waived. You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney. |