Procedure for getting partial custody and visitation under WA state child custody laws
Everett, WA
Viewed 158 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
a father's right to his child:
Every other Wednesday the father has telephone visits with his son. To which the child lives in Georgia. The father has phone calls on the weekends too. The mother makes the child busy so the father cannot have phone calls with the child. These are court orders. The mother does not follow these court orders. The father has taken the mother to court over this before and no one is willing to do anything about it. The mother have the child goes to Awannahs on Wednesdays, on weekends the mother makes the child busy by taking him to the movies, a game, or out doing something to keep the child distracted from talking to his daddy when he calls or she ignores the call and waits a few hours when they are done with whatever they are doing then calls the father or does not call back at all. What else in this world is there to do when there isn't a judge or your own attorney, who wouldn't give you any advice or any answers to anything at all? The judge isn't willing to do anything about it except gives the mother many many chances and lets her get away with everything. A father should have the same rights to his own son/daughter too. The mother is doing this because she has been asking for more money so she can support her other child whom she had with her husband. The father told the mother no, he is not going to give her more money. The father thinks she is punishing the father because he refuses to give her more money than he has to.
Answers (1)Dana Joseph Stewart
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sorry to hear of your unfortunate situation. You are definitely right when you say that a father should have the same rights to his child as the mother. Since you have a court order which states you are suppose to speak to you child on certain days, at certain times, you need to document the times when the mother does not comply. I advise all my clients in similar situations to keep a journal. You should write down every time the mother does not follow the court order. Be sure to put the day, date,and time.
It sounds like you have had trouble in the past showing just how many times the mother has done this. It would really help your case if you gave the court your journal rather than trying to verbally prove that the mother has failed to comply with the court order. Perhaps after a month or so of documenting her not following the orders, then you will have a much easier time getting someone to listen to your complaint. Best of luck. |