procedure for getting child custody visitation under WA family law

nonbiological parental rights: is there anything i can do to have visitation rights of "my son"? i have raised him since he was 2 andf i am dad to him, he has never seen his biological father. me and his mom recently split up after 5 years of living together and she is more concerned with hurting me by not allowing me to see him. she is telling him that he will never see me again. it is breaking my heart and more importently his. do i have any legal recourse?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
In a case decided a couple of years ago, In re the Parentage of L.B.,
155 Wn.2d 679, cert. denied sub nom, Britain v. Carvin, 126 S.Ct 2021 (2006), the Washington Supreme Court decided that a non-biological parent who failed to adopt her partner’s biological child, conceived through artificial insemination with an unknown donor, had standing to seek custody under the doctrine of de facto parentage. You should consult an attorney to see if you have a strong enough claim to establish de facto parentage.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard