Procedure for filing workers compensation claim under CA workers compensation law

Asked almost 5 years ago - Berkeley, CA

Flag

I was awarded life time medical coverage for my worker comp injury, my attending physician has requested physical therapy and tests related to my injury. Now, the workers comp representative will not call me back to speak to me about my case.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered November 06, 2008 16:13. Until you have a chance to speak with a lawyer, you might find this workers' comp website useful: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/dwc_home_page.htm
    ---------------
    At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

    Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction.

    The Avvo Staff Moderator

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user April 14, 2009 09:19. can a claim be filed two years after an accident if the employee still needs care?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary