procedure for filing for joint child custody in CA
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 364 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
child custady:
how do i get joint custady of my child
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Marshall William Waller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is not a question that can be answered in a forum such as this. It is far too complicated and requires an analysis of a myriad of facts. You really need to consult with an attorney who practices in this area (Family Law - custody). You should search the Internet for such an attorney who is local to you and call and ask if you can have an initial consultation on this subject. Many attorneys provide free initial consultations. Good luck with this matter.
Warren Robert Shiell
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Counsel is corrrect. You are best served by hiring a competant attorney. It also depends what you mean by joint custody. If cannot afford an attorney Los Angeles Superior Court has a self help center on the 4th floor of the courthouse. Also view the LASC web site and my web site www.la-familylaw.com for more information
Judith Ann Routledge
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
While I agree with previous responders, I might add that if there was no court proceeding to establish custody but it exists because other parent has kept the child and is not permitting any contact, you must file a "Complaint to Establish Paternity" (assuming you were never married) with a Summons, along with an Order to Show Cause requesting custody, which will give you a hearing date to appear before the court. You can file in your 'district' court, or as previously mentioned, in the main courthouse located at 111 N Hill Street. and there is a self-help center on the 4th Floor in the Clerk's Filing Room (near the Grand Street entrance) to help you with completing the forms and explaining how to serve the other side with copies if you can't afford an attorney.
Law Office of Judith A. Routledge
Back to Search Results
Next question: community and separate property division under NJ divorce laws Previous question: child support |