procedure for filing for bankruptcy protection, chapter 7, chapter 13
Trenton, OH
Viewed 267 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Job loss, debt, repossesion of cars.:
OK. Serious run of bad luck. Lost job after 24 years. Company was sold and I'mout. Was making very good money. Now I'mstuck. No degree. Government is paying for me to goback to school. But I have two cars and one has to go. Ican't afford it. Not sure if Chapter 13 is an option I filed Chapter 7 back in 2004or 2005 after divorce.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Jay Stuart Fleischman
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under the bankruptcy code, you can qualify for a discharge under Chapter 7 only once every eight years. Therefore, you may be better served by a Chapter 13. That assumes, however, that you have a current source of income. Without current income, you would not qualify for Chapter 13 either.
Noel Pitner
This attorney is licensed in Idaho and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
While it is correct that you need a "source of income" to qualify for a Chapter 13 plan to be confirmed, that "source" can be anything as long as it is a steady, identifiable source of income, which your government payments to return to school may qualify as. Contact a bankruptcy attorney who can look at the income source and determine whether it would qualify or not.
David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You cannot receive a discharge in 13 unless your 7 was discharge four or more years ago. So, if it was in 2004, you should be ok. If it was in 2005, there may be a problem. You may want to wait until the four year anniversary date before filing.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice. I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer. |