procedure for filing a subpoena to get company's records regarding civil action filed in WA state, civil procedure rules
Spokane, WA
Viewed 661 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Subpeonas regarding internet/website records:
I am attempting to subpeona a website host compnay for records relevant to my civil lawsuit. Does anyone know how to go about this. The case is in Washington State if that is any help
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Marc John Randazza
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Have you already filed suit? This is a relatively easy process, once you have filed a complaint. Your lawyer should simply be able to issue a subpoena to the hosting company. Absent a valid objection, (in the form of a motion to quash) they should comply.
Lisa Jill Dickinson
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am assuming that you don't have a lawyer. In this case if I were you, I would hire a lawyer to handle this issue. It's not easy to explain. If you must figure this out yourself, I would start with the Washington Civil Rules. There is a copy online, and if I recall correctly, there may be a form attached to the newly revised rule. Try courts.wa.gov for starters. I would still hire a lawyer if I were you, as there are also procedural rules to follow in addition to the basic rule.
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state employment laws regarding employee wages Previous question: can wife qualify for get citizenship if husband had a dui one year ago? |