Procedure for filing a deed of distribution

Asked almost 5 years ago - Pendleton, SC

I need to know the procedure for filing a deed of distribution. Parent had will and designated the two children to receive equal parts of property. House has not been sold and probate says we need to put house and both names completing a deed of distribution and filing with deeds and records. How? Forms?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James D. Mosteller III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should contact a real estate attorney in that area to prepare the deed for you. You need to be certain that the deed is properly prepared.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,425 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,425 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering