Procedure for expunging criminal record in WA state

expungement of criminal record: I recently applied for a gun permit, and was declined on the basis of a felony conviction int he State of Missouri, Jackson county. The charge was, if I remember correctly, possession of controlled substances. Thsi was about 1976 or so. I remember the judge, at that time, stating in courst that the charge would be expunged if I stayed out of trouble after that. I have had no toehr problems , except traffic tickets since, but the charge is still on my record. What can I do to get this expunged? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You must take affirmative action to get your record expunged; it does not happen automatically. I would hire a Jackson County attorney to do it or it is possible the probation department will do it for you for free. However note that depending on your original charges you may be banned from owning a gun for life under federal law. An expungement will not change that.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard