procedure for applying for U.S. citizenship

US Immigration: Can I apply for US citizenship while overseas if all criteria s are met? Or apply at a overseas US embassy? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
From p 34 of the Guide to Naturalization, "What if I live overseas? If you are overseas and filing Form N-400, you should send your application to the Service Center that serves the USCIS office where you want to be interviewed. For example, if you want to be interviewed at the Honolulu office, you should send your application to the California Service Center." The Guide is free at http://www.uscis.gov/natzguide .

US Embassies are staffed mostly by Department of State's personnel. USCIS is in a different department.

If you are overseas, you should check that you meet the "physical presence" and "continuous residence" tests. The Guide has information about naturalization applicable to most applicants.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: CA family law

Previous question: IN employment law, harassment charge