procedure for applying for legal residency, married to a legal resident

Immigration: Is it possible to adjust status after being ordered removed 10 years ago? I have since gotten married to a Legal resident. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Dave Hawkins

Dave Hawkins

Contributor Level 7
Are u saying that there is a removal order in place and you fialed to comply or re-entered the country illegally?
1 0
Ritu Goswamy

Ritu Goswamy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Generally, you cannot immediately adjust if you are married to a legal resident and not a citizen. However, I would need more information on your removal order. Were you actually deported? How did you come back into the U.S.?
0 0
Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Do not file anything until you have had a detailed consultation with an experienced immigration attorney in your area. You can always go to http://www.usdoj.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm to find an attorney.

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
www.greencard4you.com
0 0
Naresh M Gehi

Naresh M Gehi

Contributor Level 3
Did you receive the notice to appear before the immigration judge? If you did not then you can consider filing for a motion to reopen an abstentia proceeding. If your spouse is a Legal Permanent Resident, your case will take a long time and there are other issues which pertain to adjustment of status which will be involved in your case. Thank you.


Naresh M. Gehi, Esq.
www.nareshgehi.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard