procedure for appealing a felony marijuana cultivation charge

drug convictions: what are the chances of someone convicted a second time of felony marijuana cultivaton getting an appeal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Donald Michael Gallick

Donald Michael Gallick

Contributor Level 3
It's impossible to give a precise answer to this question. It's like asking "What are the chances my basketball team will win the championship?" Any attorney who guarantees a victory should raise questions in your mind.

Criminal appeals can often hinge on things that clients do not understand: speedy trial time, defects in indictments, undisclosed immunity agreements with witnesses, violations of the rules of evidence, etc.

The most important thing a criminal defendant can do who wants an appeal, is to move quickly. As a general rule, Ohio appellate procedure requires a defendant to file an appeal within 30 days of the conviction. There are exceptions though, and in extraordinary cases, you can file a "delayed appeal" beyond the 30 day window. This sometimes is permitted when an attorney doesn't tell the client that they can appeal, or the defendant never received notice of the ruling, etc.
0 0
Michael Hassen

Michael Hassen

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Mr. Gallick. You will of course be able to file an appeal, but whether you will prevail on that appeal cannot be predicted, particularly given that you have not provided any facts surrounding the conviction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Bank account garnishment

Previous question: IL child custody laws