procedure for adopting child of wife who is an immigrant without a green card

Adoption/Immigration: I've married an immigrant without a green card yet. I've a daughter from a man who has never been in the states, never even seen my daughter and is not on her birth certificate. No proof that he is the father exists. My husband and I would like to start proceedings for him to adopt my daughter. How do we go about doing this? Is it even possible without him being a U.S Citizen yet? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I presume that you are a U.S. Citizen. If that is accurate, then your daughter is a U.S. Citizen and your question has nothing to do with obtaining immigration benefits for her. I also presume that your daughter and your husband both are in the United States at this time.

A step-parent adoption will be governed by local state laws, not by federal laws (such as is the case with immigration law). Generally, the biological father's parental rights will have to be terminated, either voluntarily through his signing legal papers to surrender his rights or involuntarily by a court having jurisdiction issuing an order termining his rights (as a result, for example, of "abandonment"). Either concurrently with the termination of the biological father's rights, or subsequently, a petition for adoption must be filed in the court having jurisdiction over the child (most likely in the county where you and she reside). I strongly recommend that you and your husband engage a domestic relations attorney to assist with the important legal steps for accomplishing the adoption, and I send you and your family my best wishes for success.

[Please note that as contemplated in the AVVO Terms of Use, this reply is supplied as general information and is not intended to be legal advice to you. Please do not consider our firm or me engaged as your counsel, with the establishment of an attorney-client relationship, unless and until I may confirm legal representation in writing.]

David N. Soloway
dsoloway@fspklaw.com
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources