procedure for adjusting child support
Louisville, CO
Viewed 62 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support:
My ex-wife now makes more money than I do and we have joint custody of our daughter. I live in colorado, can I have support re-calculated? How do I do this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John H Barrett
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Child support in Colorado is usually set by the child support guidelines if the joint income is $20,000 per month or less. The guidelines are a mathematical formula which takes into consideration each party's income, child care expenses, health insurance costs for the children and the number of overnights each parent has with the children. Any recalculation has to be approved by the Court. This is done by filing a Motion to modify child support.
Back to Search Results
Next question: legaly can she ask for 50% of every thing I own Previous question: landlord refuses to fix broken toilet what are tenant's rights |