Skip to main content

Procedural Question on Motion To Disqualify Judge, Fla. Rules of Judicial Administration 2.330

Jacksonville, FL |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

Once a Motion To Disqualify a specific Judge is hand delivered to that Judge and it is legally sufficient (included in Motion is all the necessary legal requirements, including Certificate of Good Faith) can another Judge DENY that motion more than 30 days after delivery of said motion on grounds of legal insufficiency?

Attorney Answers 1


Judge's have broad discretion in such matters.

[In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics