Problems with rental unit and rent reduction

Asked about 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Months ago we reported a problem several months ago to the landlord. That problem grew into other areas. We sent notice, spoke to the land lord and informed them that we would be repairing it ASAP. We with-held rent. Is there a possibility that our rent can be discounted during that time?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is always the possibility. You can ask for reimbursement from the landlord in writing by regular mail and by certified mail and give a deadline to reimburse. If they fail to reimburse, you have the option of suing in small claims court. You may or may not win.

    Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering