problems with a hired traffic lawyer
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Hi,
My wire hired a lawyer for her traffic accident. As the result of her case, an insurance company issued a check to her lawyer on behalf of her a month ago. But, we have not received any check from her lawyer. so we contacted the lawyer's office. they though they did a wire transfer to us. but, We did not get anything from the lawyer. They told us they need to confirm whether money is transfered or not, by checking their physical records. I have gotten any update yet since that (which is three days ago). What should we do to get the money from the lawyer? Thank you, SL Answers (3)Steven I. Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The code of conduct under which Georgia attorneys operate requires that we timely transmit funds to our clients. This could be a legitimate mistake or miscommunication. However, if your attorney does not resolve this matter right away, you should as the State Bar of Georgia to intervene on your behalf. There is a Consumer assistance program that is intended to help resolve such problems. Their information is as follows:
The State Bar's Consumer Assistance Program (CAP) helps people with questions or problems with Georgia lawyers. When someone contacts the State Bar with a problem or complaint, a member of the Consumer Assistance Program staff responds to the inquiry and attempts to identify the problem. Most problems can be resolved by providing information or referrals, calling the lawyer, or suggesting various ways of dealing with the dispute. A grievance form is sent out when serious unethical conduct may be involved. •Information for Consumers •Information for Attorneys •Pertinent Bar Rules All inquiries must be directed to the CAP Help Line at (404) 527-8759, or toll free at (800) 334-6865 ext. 759. CAP Staff: Lynda Hulsey, Director Steven Conner, Assistant Director Department Fax: (404) 287-8390 I hope this will aid in resolving your problem. Feel free to contact me with any questions Steven I. Goldman GOLDMAN & ASSOCIATES The Equitable Bldg. - Suite 2020 100 Peachtree Street, N.W. Atlanta, GA 30303 (404) 577-9555 (404) 577-9556 (fax) Steve@GoldmanLawAtlanta.com www.GoldmanLawAtlanta.com Christopher Matthew Simon
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Three days is not an unreasonable period of time. I would call again today and ask when you should expect to hear back from them. If it drags on for another two weeks without a satisfactory response, then you should get the State Bar involved or you can get the insurance company involved if you have not signed the release yet.
Normally the insurance carrier will make the check out to you and copayable to the lawyer and send it with the release. Have you signed a check or a release in the matter? Sincerely Chris Simon Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Three days is an unreasonable time not to get a reply from your lawyer. Call him once more and unless you get a good answer, call the State Bar. (404) 527-8759, or toll free at (800) 334-6865 ext. 759.
|