Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Problem with PSE&G

PSE&G was billing me for about 4 years by estimating. This year sombody came home to make the meters reading and acording to that I owe almost $8,000.
I made a deal to pay $187 a month plus the consume.
Unfortunately I lost my job so we could not keep paying anymore
Now I have a shut off notice and PSE&G say the only way to stop that is if I make a payment of $3,000 amount that obviously I don't have
I MADE A DEAL TO PAY $200 A MONTH PLUS THE CONSUME BUT THEN I LOST MY JOB SO WE CULD NOT PAY ANYMORE.
NOW I HAVE A SHUT OFF NOTICE AND THEY SAY THAN THE ONLY WAY TO STOP THAT IS IF I MAKE A PAYMENT OF $3,000

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
No question was posed, but it looks like this should be placed under a breach of contract or consumer rights title, and not construction / development.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now