problem with homeowner's insurance

We need homeowner's insurance for a condo that we own, however we are not living there, although go in from time to time and occasionally sleep over. It is not being rented out and we're in the process of fixing it up. The insurance agent said it is a problem to purchase insurance if we don't live there. What does this mean?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin W. Davidson

Kevin W. Davidson

Contributor Level 6
You may want to talk with another insurance agent about your condo owner's policy needs to get another opinion. Many people own second homes, condos, cottages, etc., on which they carry insurance policies even though the preises is not their primary residence.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Release of Levy

Previous question: depostion