Probation was revoked and warrant re issued for a DWI because I didn't pay court fees. Should I turn myself in?

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I received a DWI in 2010 and received probation.. which I served but didn't pay my court fees.. so warrant got re issued for the same DWI.. if I turn my self in how much jail time would I receive in Harrris county?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gene Raymond Beaty

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, talk to bail bond company so that bond can be posted promptly-if there is any hope for you to work out a successful payment plan. Otherwise, you will need to serve at least enough time to work off the unpaid costs, but it could be as much as the original order for jail time. That will depend on decisions by attorneys and/or judge. No one will know the answer to your question now.

  2. Bart Charles Craytor

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Up to the amount of time from the original sentence. Can you pay the fees now? It might save you some time or even getting revoked. Talk to a Houston attorney to see what arrangements can be made.

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or... more
  3. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a criminal defense attorney to locate the warrant and redocket the case, appear in open court with counsel and prove you've paid it or have the funds to pay it that day. You need counsel to assist you ASAP.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  4. Stephen A. Gustitis

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree that money often talks in these situations. If your only probation violation was failing to pay court fees, then by all means get the money (in full) to the probation department! It can only help your situation. Also, you financial inability to pay you financial obligations may be a defense to revocation. However, only a qualified criminal lawyer can tell you for sure.

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,020 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,020 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering