Probation was dictated . But I don't understand what will be the total time still to serve.. for my daughter

Asked about 1 year ago - San Bernardino, CA

SERVE 364 DAYS IN A SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY JAIL FACILITY, WITH CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED, A MATTER OF 109 DAYS, PLUS CONDUCT CREDIT PURSUANT TO 1-PC4019 ND ABIDE BY ALL RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE FACILITY WITHOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF COUNTY PAROLE.

what is 1-PC4019?.....WHY THE JUDGE GAVE TO OTHER prisoneer NEW-PC4019?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Kevin Cernyar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . PC 4019 is the statute that regulates credit for jail time. There are,various versions depending when the defendant was incarcerated. Without being there I can only guess that the different versions applied to certain defendants.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  2. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . PC 4019 is the penal code section which controls credits for time served and how much time one must serve. Penal Code 4019 has been amended several times to reflect AB 109, or Assembly Bill 109, which is the legislation designed to reduce prison overcrowding. Depending upon the date of the offense, AB109 and PC 4019 apply in different ways. My best guess it that the other prisoner had a date of offense that was different from that of your daughter in such a way that a different version of 4019 applied.

  3. Michael Moshe Levin

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . 364 - (2*109) = 364 - (218) = 146 at half, so another 73 actual days.

    The opinions rendered herein are based on general principles of law. Laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,881 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,881 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering