Probation Violation Expunge?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Woodstock, GA

I was convicted of DUI – Ambien in 2008. I was on probation when my husband who suffers from bipolar attacks me one night. My husband had me in a headlock and I bit him on the forearm so he would release me. The cops came and I was arrested for battery because my husband told him I was on probation and he had a bit mark. The charges for battery were dismissed however I had to go to jail for 17 days for probation violation. I need to know if I can expunge the probation violation and the arrest for battery?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lawrence Abram Kohn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It depends on why the battery was dismissed. If it was dismissed without being accused, the answer is maybe. Ga. law is really tough to get a case expunged.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,550 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,550 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering