Probation violation

Asked over 1 year ago - Riverside, CA

why dont my probation violation
warrant show up? its been 3 years since
i violated my misdemeanor probation.
when i call up and have a warrant check
it shows nothing. why?????

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott David Levy

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Sometimes warrants get lost, although I would keep checking up just on case.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From what you say, it does not make sense. Perhaps you were not violated.

  3. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you sure you were violated? Possibly the statute of limitations has run, but I don't know the statute in your state. Hopefully this means there is no warrant. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,270 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,270 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering