Probation Violatioin

A friend of mine was on probation after he was caught distributing drugs and got out on parole in 2003. In September of 2008 he failed a urine while he was in a sober living home. He spent a month in jail and then went back to court where he was ordered to a therapeutic community for 6 months. He completed 2 months there, and left because of personal differences with one of the staff members. he is now out on the street and has a warrant. He has been living clean, and tried to get into several other homes, but has not been so easy from being sober for so long and coming right off the street. Do you have any advise for him that might keep him out of jail? He has had no new cases, and just wants to get this over with. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gregory Casale

Gregory Casale

Contributor Level 5
I know he is afraid but he really needs to turn himself in on the outstanding warrant. If he is picked up he will almost certainly go to jail because he is hiding and would be caught by the police. If he hires an attorney and turns himself in, he looks much better to the court. If he can't afford an attorney he can surrender to the court and get a court appointed lawyer. If at all possible, he would be far better off hiring his own private attorney, but either way, they are both better than getting picked up on the warrant. Ideally, he would surrender himself from an in-patient facility, as it sounds like he is trying to do. Try Salvation Army or the VA if he is a vet.
1 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
He needs an attorney first.

Second, the attorney would need to try to smooth things over with the Parole Board or the probation department or whoever he was reporting to.

But, it does sound like he is in violation and does need a lawyer.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard