Probation-ee's Spouse/Family Rights - Home Search

My wife is on probation. Her p.o. came to the house for a random search. During the search, I was questioned about one of my medications when they came across a bottle (labeled, correctly, my name) - about if the amount I had in the bottle was the amt. I was supposed to have. Nothing came out of it, and they found that everything was correct. But, it just made me wonder if they had the legal right to question me about it in the first place. It just seems that they should not seeing as my civil rights have not been waived by any court or process. Any insight would be appreciated. Thank You.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The issue here, generally, is one of the parolee's rights... which they have none. All those in the household can essentially expect to have some imposition into their lives, and disruption, due to the fact that there will be continued contact with the parolee by the P.O. - while you have every right to argue your 'rights' you must keep in mind that parole is a privilege, and not a right, and that the more difficult you make it on the P.O. the more likely they are to potentially make diffrent decisions with regards to your wifes parole.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard