Probation as judgement

Asked over 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

Can you get probation for a class F felony ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dennis H. Sullivan Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would depend on a person's prior criminal history. It is possible if there are not many priors, but in intermediate punishment would be required as well. (split sentence or intensive probation).

  2. James Kevan Minick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A split sentence is possible

    Answers given on this site are intended to be general in nature and do not create attorney-client privilege. www.... more
  3. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If this is a Federal case, using the USSG, typically no. As mentioned, if there is potential for reductions to drive down the sentencing points, there is a possibility. Is this a Federal or NC State case?

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering