Skip to main content

Probation and failure to appear

Knoxville, TN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

my brother is on probation and he hasn't been paying his probation officer, he got pulled over and went to jail he has two failure to appear charges and violation of probation charge against him what is he looking at here. his bond is 100,000 and 500.00 dollars we don't have that kind of money what will happen to him.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. He is going to have to remain in jail until the next courtdate. At some point there will be a hearing as to his probation violation and the judge will determine whether to impose the sentence, place him back on probation, or some combination thereof. It is also possible that something can be worked out with the District Attorney or Probation Officer.
    He needs to secure the services of an attorney immediately.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics