Probate with Will within intestate probate.
Medina, OH
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My father died without a will, in august. This month I was notified that his former girlfriend died 3 days before him, with a Will leaving all to my father, and my father as executor. They were not in touch for the last few years, so he did not know he was still on her will.
What do I need to do, Help me understand Answers (1)Faye Danielle Cox
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to see your father's former girlfriend's will to see if he will inherit. Often wills include a provision that states that the person must survive the deceased by a period of time in order to take, for instance 30 or 60 days. If the will does have that provision, your father's estate would not receive any of her estate assets. Also, depending on the age of any children that she may have, they may be able to take against the will as well. I would suggest you get a copy of the former girlfriend's will to a local attorney for review. The will may also name a back up executor. If it does not, her family may apply. If she has no family you may apply and see if you can be appointed as her executor. The next question is independent of your father's former girlfriend's estate, your father may also have assets that need probated. You did not indicate if he had a will or not. If he does not, Ohio law provides how the assets should be distributed.
|