Probate tax rate

Asked almost 6 years ago - Warrendale, PA

What is the tax rate for an estate in Pennsylvania probate?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Ian Werner

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . There is no tax on assets that go through Probate, however there is an Inheritance tax on assets that transfer as a result of someone passing away, regardless if they are Probate or Non-Probate assets. The rates are broken into 4 groups based on to whom the asset is going.
    1. The Spousal Rate (includes spouses and charities) is 0%.
    2. The Lineal Rate (includes children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren... and parents, grandparents, great-grandparent...) is 4.5%
    3. The Sibling Rate (includes the decedent's siblings) is 12%
    4. The Collateral Rate (everyone else in the world) is 15%

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,040 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,040 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering