probate process in WA state, what is an order directing personal representative to deliver report
Renton, WA
Viewed 122 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
probate on estate:
Order Directing Personal Rep
To Deliver Report.what does this mean? what is involved? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Richard Wills
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
RCW 11.68.065
Report of affairs of estate – Petition by beneficiary – Filing – Notice – Hearing – Other accounting and information. A beneficiary whose interest in an estate has not been fully paid or distributed may petition the court for an order directing the personal representative to deliver a report of the affairs of the estate signed and verified by the personal representative. The petition may be filed at any time after one year from the day on which the report was last delivered, or, if none, then one year after the order appointing the personal representative. Upon hearing of the petition after due notice as required in RCW 11.96A.110, the court may, for good cause shown, order the personal representative to deliver to the petitioner the report for any period not covered by a previous report. The report for the period shall include such of the following as the court may order: A description of the amount and nature of all property, real and personal, that has come into the hands of the personal representative; a statement of all property collected and paid out or distributed by the personal representative; a statement of claims filed and allowed against the estate and those rejected; any estate, inheritance, or fiduciary income tax returns filed by the personal representative; and such other information as the order may require. This subsection does not limit any power the court might otherwise have at any time during the administration of the estate to require the personal representative to account or furnish other information to any person interested in the estate. Bruce Roland Busch
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In essence, it is a process that allows a beneficiary to request a report so that they can review what the PR has done to ensure that the beneficiary is receiving what they are entitled to and the PR is conducting business in a reasonable manner. While a PR can submit a report, it may be useful to consult with an attorney.
|