Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Probate procedures under NJ probate law, are all beneficiaries required to be provided notice of probate and Will

I have also read recently that benificiaries are supposed to be invited to hearing regarding probate to see if they object to anything that is supposedly being counted as legitimate by the executor/agent.
I have also read that the will is supposed to be lailed out by certified mail. That wasn't done either (a copy of it was sent months later by regular mail).

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
All beneficiaries are required to be provided notice of probate. In NJ, the executor has 60 days from the time of probate to provide this notice. The executor does not need to mail a copy of the Will but the executor has to make the Will available upon request. Failure to provide such notice may be grounds to remove that executor; you should seek independent counsel to review the matter further.
18 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

WANNABE778

HOW LONG DOES THE EXECUTOR HAVE TO DISTRIBUTE THE ASSESSTS IN THE WILL AND HOW MUCH CAN THEY TAKE FROM THE ASSESSET AS THEIR PAY.
81 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now